Sports Performance of the Month

< Back

  
2010
Month
Winners
Sport
January
 St Bernards Boys U13 Table Tennis Team
 Table Tennis
February
 Emma Newsham
 Gymnastics
March
 Jamie Warriner
 Swimming
April
 Dowdales Yr7 Boys Rugby Team
 Rugby League
May
 Barrow AFC
 Football
June
 Chetwynde Primary Swimming Team
 Swimming
July
 St Columba's School Netball Team
 Netball
August
 Furness Cricket Club
 Cricket
September
 Liam Conroy
 Boxing
October
 Brett McDermott
 Rugby League
November
 Duddon Youth Wild Water Racing Team
 Canoeing
December
 Holy Family School
 Athletics
 
2009
 
Month
Winners
Sport
January
 James Curtis
 Cross Country
February
 Jack Dixon
 Karate
March
 Jamie Warriner
 Swimming
April
 Emily Bolton
 Table Tennis
May
 Rob Leitch
 Golf
June
 Duddon Sports Under 14s
 Football
July
 Askam Girls
 Football
August
 Dean Kelly
 Olympic World Games
September
 Ashleigh Dale
 Swimming
October
 Barrow Raiders
 Rugby League
November
 Victoria Junior Girls
 Football
December
 Ashton Coward
 Boxing
 
2008
 

Month
Winners
Sport
January
 Furness Rovers U12 Football Team
 Football
February
 Askam Village School Girls Team
 Table Tennis
March
 Thorns U14 Basketball Team
 Basketball
April
 John Purcell
 Snooker
May
 Callum Pearson
 Boxing
June
 Dan Stewart
 TT Superbikes
July
 Vicki Thompson
 Open Water Swimming
August
 Vickerstown Cricket Club
 Cricket
September
 Paula Johnson
 Wheelchair Basketball
October
Barrow Amateur Swimming Club - Diddy League Team
 Swimming
November
Bob Atkinson
 Athletics
December
 Barrow Island RLFC Under 16's
 Rugby League

 

2007
Month
Winners Sport
January Barrow Amateur Swimming Club Swimming
February Holker Old Boys U18 Football Team Football 
March St. Bernards U13 Girls Table Tennis Team Table Tennis
April Vickerstown FC Football 
May  Furness Rovers U16 Football Team Football 
June  Georgia McDowall Athletics
July  Dalton Cricket B-Team Cricket 
August  Adam Roynon  Speedway
September  Jonathon Miles Cricket 
October  Katie Moffatt Swimming
November  Matt Parkinson Rugby League
December   Barrow Amateur Swimming Club  Swimming

 

2006
Month
Winners Sport
January Lara Cooper and Marissa Herington Squash
February Bradlie Houldsworth Athletics
March Alana Leonard Karate
April Niall Kerr and Max Wiper Rugby League
May Barrow U17 Badminton Team Badminton
June Dee Bateman Darts
July Thorncliffe School Year 7 Cricket Team Cricket
August Mark Daly Cricket
September Freddie Simpson-Cassidy Squash
October Mike Beauman    Judo
November Askam Village School Football Team    Football
December   Junior Striders Athletics Team   Athletics
2005
Month
Winners Sport
January Jeff Standley Cycling
February Kaysie Leonard Karate
March Barrow Celtic U14 Football
April Thorncliffe School Basketball Team Basketball
May BAE Systems (Barrow) U15 Rugby Union
June Kaysie Leonard Karate
July Barrow Island U12 Rugby League
August Barrow Amateur Swimming Club Swimming
September Joan Cresswell and Margaret A Williams Golf
October Philip Burns Disability Athletics
November Chetwynde School Cross Country
December Barrow Island ARLFC Rugby League
2004
Month
Winners Sport
January Greengate School Indoor Athletics
February Walney U14 Rugby League Team Rugby League
March Thorncliffe School U16 Basketball Team Basketball
April Matthew Bruce Table Tennis
May Barrow & Furness Striders AC Athletics
June Chetwynde School Swimming
July Keir McKenna Mountain Biking
August Philip Burns Disability Athletics
September Barrow Raiders Rugby League
October Furness Shotokan Juniors Karate
November Aylish Arnold Orienteering
December Barrow Junior U14 Football Team Football